Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices of Athene Consulting Co., Ltd. ( a private company incorporated under the Kingdom of Thailand Company Acts, Affidative Number 0105554147568) trading as Athene Consulting, Progressus and Progressus AgriSchools.  Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 2018.
 

Established in 2011, Athene Consulting specialize in event management and training and development of professionals that operate in the Agriculture and Aquaculture industry.


ACTIVITY
PURPOSE OF PROCESSING
LAWFUL BASIS
Making an enquiry
Dealing with your enquiries or requests

Providing you with information about our products and services
Contract

Consent/Legitimate interests
Registering for an event
Dealing with your request to attend an event

Internal accounting processes
Providing you with information about our products and services
Contract

Contract
Consent/Legitimate interests
Receiving job instructions or editorial feature or general magazine content via email
Dealing with your request to process the job/jobs

Internal accounting processes
Providing you with information about our products and services
Contract

Contract
Consent/Legitimate interests
Receiving a quote request for advertising via email
Dealing with your request for a quote

Providing you with information about our products and services
Contract

Consent/Legitimate interests
Communicating Magazine production and publication and industry news
Communicating service delays with customers which could result in late deliveries of their magazine mail items

Communicating industry news, updates or changes to processes which could have a direct impact on their mail items
Legitimate interests

Legitimate interests

Purpose of processing your personal data

The legal basis on which we reply are:

Consent - valid consent is obtained by telephone, email or via our website and will be recorded within our CRM systems. Any personal data obtained will be stored within our CRM systems and opt-in consent obtained for marketing purposes.

Contract - processing is necessary for us to administer the pre-contract and contractual relationship between ourselves and our suppliers/customers/potential employees in connection with the performance of a contract.

Legitimate interests - personal data will be held within our CRM systems. This data will be used by employees of Perendale Publishers and Athene Consulting Co., Ltd to liaise with you and keep you informed of commercial interests, job progress and potential service delays within the industry.

Marketing

We would like to use your personal data to send you details of news within our industry and products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. We will only send you information in line with the preferences you indicated when you provided the personal data.
If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us or would like to the channels (such as emails or post) that we use to contact you, please contact Tuti Tan, Perendale Publishers Limited, 7 St. Georges Terrace, St. James Square, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50 3PT

Recipients/categories of recipients

In carrying out our business including our obligations to you, we may use sub-contractors. These will be email broadcasters or direct mail companies and marketing agencies. We will ensure that they respect your privacy and abide by all data protection laws.

Retention periods

We will keep data supplied by our clients for processing for a maximum of 90 days. Manifested data to send Magazines out or return them are recorded as part of HMRC export audit regulations and so details would not be deleted if a parcel or package is sent. Export data will need to be kept for up to 7 years or longer if there is a shipment query. We need to retain this data for our own accounting purposes and for legal and tax purposes.
In terms of personal data we use for marketing, we will keep this data for as long as we are able to market to you and if you withdraw your consent or opt-out of marketing communications, we will keep your contact details only to ensure that we do not contact you again for marketing purposes.

Data subject's rights

You have rights in respect of your personal data. We will need to confirm your identity before we can consider your request so, if you wish to exercise any of these rights, we will need a to see a valid passport or driving licence as proof of identity to ensure you are the data subject.

The right to be informed – you have the right to be told about the collection and use of the personal data you provide. This privacy policy sets out the purpose for which we process your personal data, how long we will keep your data, who we will share your data with. If you have any questions on how and why we process your data, please contact the DPO. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-be-informed/

Right of access – you have the right to know whether we are processing your personal data, and to a copy of that data. We would need as much information as possible to enable us to locate your data. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-of-access/

Right to rectification – you have the right to have any incorrect personal data corrected or completed if it is incomplete. You can make this request verbally or in writing. We will need as much information as possible to enable us to locate your data. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-rectification/

Right to erasure – this right, often referred to as the right to be forgotten allows you to ask us to erase personal data where there is no valid reason for us to keep it. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-erasure/

Right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict processing of your data. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-restrict-processing/
Right to data portability – you have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from one IT environment to another. This right applies to data that you have provided to us and that we are processing on the legal basis of consent or in the performance of a contract and that processing is by automated means. We will respond to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-data-portability/

Right to object – you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data based on (i) legitimate interests, or for the performance of a task in the public interests/exercise of official authority (including profiling); (ii) direct marketing (including profiling); and (iii) for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
Legitimate interests/legal task – your objection should be based on your particular situation. We can continue to process the data if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests.
Direct marketing – you have an absolute right to ask us to stop processing for the purposes of direct marketing. We will action your request as soon as possible.
Scientific/historical research and statistics - your objection should be based on your particular situation. If we are conducting research where the processing is necessary for the performance of a public task, we can refuse to comply with your objection.
If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-object/

Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling – you have the right in respect of automated decision making, including profiling. Where we carry out solely automated decision making, including profiling, which has legal or similarly significant effects on you, we can only do this if it is in connection with a contract with you, we have a right under law or you have provided your explicit consent. We will tell you if this happens and tell you how you can request human intervention or challenge the decision. If you want to exercise this right, please contact the DPO at the contact details above. If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/rights-related-to-automated-decision-making-including-profiling/

Processing based on consent
Where we process your personal data based on your consent you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time without reason. You can opt-out by using the unsubscribe/opt-out in any marketing we send you and you can contact the DPO at the contact details above.

The right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority
If you are unhappy with any aspect of our handling of your data you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner"s Office - https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.
Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

Cookies we use
We use permanent cookies on the website to enable us to deliver content that is specific to your interests and gives us an idea of which part of the website you are visiting. Our cookies do not read data from your computer"s hard drive or read cookies created by other websites that you have visited. This means that your visit will be tracked, but that to all intents and purposes you will remain anonymous.

Third party websites
Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Changes to the privacy policy
This privacy policy is regularly reviewed and will be updated when necessary. If we make any significant changes to the policy, we will communicate these to you. This policy was last reviewed in May 2018.