Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices of Athene Consulting Co., Ltd.

 

Made and announced at

Athene Consulting Co., Ltd.

Date 31 May 2022

 

Athene Consulting Co., Ltd. (the “Company”), a private company incorporated under the Kingdom of Thailand Company Acts, Affidavit Number 0105554147568 and trading as Athene Consulting, Progressus and Progressus AgriSchools.  Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019) as set by the Kingdom of Thailand.

 

Established in 2011, Athene Consulting specialize in organizing and contacting various events and professional training workshops for professionals operating in Agriculture and Aquaculture industry. For the company to contact such activities and to maintain its services, it is required to process, which includes collection, recording, using, and disclosure of personal data of our customers and partners of, events and activities organized by us and our partners for the normal business operation of the Company’s event organizing activities, and according to the purposes stated below. This policy applies to our exhibitors, visitors, buyers, public, agents, partners, supporting organizations, vendors, suppliers and contractors. Thus, the Company herby notifies our customers and partners of details of such processing of personal database as follows:

 

Details of Controller Data

Name: Athene Consulting Co., Ltd.

Address: No. 54 BB Building, 10th Floor, #1007, Sukhumvit 21, Asoke Road, Klong Toey Nua, Wattana, Bangkok 10110

Contacts: Data Protection Officer

Email: DPO@atheneconsult.com

Tel:  +66 2640 8013-15

 

Details of Personal Data

 

Personal data to be collected:

  • Name-surname, address, telephone number, email, ID card number, date of birth, photo, marital status, occupation, income, etc.

 

Processing purposes:

  • The Company is required to process personal data to procure and provide products and services to our customers, provided that the Company will not be able to perform such obligations without personal data of the customers.

  • The Company processes personal data for its legitimate interest in conducting business operations of the Company by taking into account the Customer’s fundamental rights. The data processing shall include contacting the Customers to complete the business transaction; analyzing, verifying, and improving internal procedures of the Company; or exercising its right under the law; etc.

  • The Company processes personal data for its legitimate interest in promoting its exhibition, convention, seminar or other events (including online events) through internal and external channels such as social media sites or website, newspaper, broadcast advertising, etc. 

  • The Company may record photos or videos, or make live broadcasts, for promoting such events.

  • The Company is required to process personal data to comply with the relevant laws on public health such as to prevent communicable disease or pandemic.

 

Processing period:

  • The Company will process personal data throughout the period of which the relevant agreement or business transaction between the Customer and the Company is still valid or active, and/or as required for the compliance of law or under the statute of limitations or for the establishment, compliance, exercise, or defense of legal claims. Upon expiration of the permitted period, the Company shall eradicate such data/document by an appropriate method.

 

Person to which personal data may be disclosed

  • The Company may disclose the personal data to government agencies as being required by laws.

  • The Company may disclose the personal data for its legitimate interest in conducting business operations of the Company by taking into account the Visitors’ fundamental rights, and as being required by the laws.

  • Our events and services may be partnered or sponsored with third party sponsor companies, organizations or individuals. We may share your details with these third-party partners. Where this happens, a clear notice will be provided, that gives the opportunity to opt out or opt in to such sharing as required by applicable data protection laws. The third-party partner’s use of your details will be in accordance with the notice provided and its privacy policy, and is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

  • In carrying out our business including our obligations to you, we may use sub-contractors. These will be email broadcasters or direct mail companies and marketing agencies. We will ensure that they respect your privacy and abide by all data protection laws.

 

Data subject's rights

  • The right to be informed – you have the right to be told about the collection and use of the personal data you provide. This privacy policy sets out the purpose for which we process your personal data, how long we will keep your data, who we will share your data with. If you have any questions on how and why we process your data, please the Company’s Data Protection Office (DPO) at Email: info@progressus.asia and / or Tel: +66 (0) 2653 1148 

  • You have rights in respect of your personal data. We will need to confirm your identity before we can consider your request so, if you wish to exercise any of these rights, we will need a to see a valid passport or driving license as proof of identity to ensure you are the data subject.​

 

Processing based on consent

  • Where we process your personal data based on your consent you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time without reason. You can opt-out by using the unsubscribe/opt-out in any marketing we send you and/or you request the same by contacting our DPO at the contact details provided above.

  • Rights of the Data Subject as the Data Subject, you are entitled to:

  1. Withdraw any consent given to the Company (if any);

  2. Access your personal data including to obtain copy of such personal data or to be informed the source of collection without your consent (if any);

  3. Object the collection, use or disclose of your personal data;

  4. Request the Company to delete, eradicate or make unidentifiable your personal data;

  5. Request the Company to suspend the use of your personal data;

  6. Request the Company to correct or update your personal data to avoid confusion.

  7. Make a complaint to the authority in case you consider the Company’s action not in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019).

 

Cookies

  • A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

  • We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

  • Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

  • Cookies we use. We use permanent cookies on the website to enable us to deliver content that is specific to your interests and gives us an idea of which part of the website you are visiting. Our cookies do not read data from your computer’s hard drive or read cookies created by other websites that you have visited. This means that your visit will be tracked, but that to all intents and purposes you will remain anonymous.

     

Third party websites

  • Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

 

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy is regularly reviewed and will be updated when necessary. If we make any significant changes to the policy, we will communicate these to you. This policy was last reviewed in January 2020.